Search

Powered by Google
 
Laker Information
***** The following information was kindly provided by Russell Hill; for
more information see his article "LISTENING TO THE LAKERS" which appeared in
the May '93 issue of Monitoring Times. (Steve McDonald) *****
  U.S. LAKERS
 (Bulk Carriers unless noted)
Alpena                  WAV4647
American Mariner        WQZ7791
American Republic       WYR5386
Arthur M. Anderson       WE4805
Armco                    WE6279
J. Burton Ayres          WA6272
James R. Barker         WYP8657
Kaye E. Barker          WUR8856
Charles M. Beeghley      WL3108
Joseph L. Block         WXY6216
Roger Blough            WZP8164
John J. Boland           WF2560
Buckeye                  WE5197
Buffalo                 WXS6134
Burns Harbor            WQZ7049
Courtney Burton          WE6970
Calcite II               WB4520
Cason J. Callaway        WE4879
Philip R. Clarke         WE3592
Columbia Star           KUS6532
S. T. Crapo              WB6252  [cement carrier]
Adam E. Cornelius       WZE4085
Stewart J. Cort         WYX3931
E. M. Ford               WA9719  [cement carrier]
J. B. Ford               WA4454  [cement carrier]
Joseph H. Frantz         WA6575
Gemini                  WYA2534  [tanker]
Edwin H. Gott           WXQ4511
Elton Hoyt, 2nd          WE3993
J. A. W. Iglehart       WTP4966  [cement carrier]
Indiana Harbor          WXN3191
Herbert C. Jackson       WL3972
Kinsman Enterprise      WAC4559
Kinsman Independent     WUZ7811
Lake Guardian           WAD9082  [USEPA research vessel]
Sam Laud                WCZ7602
J. L. Mauthe             WE5184
Walter J. McCarthy, Jr. WXU3434
Medusa Challenger        WA4659  [cement carrier]
Mesabi Miner            WYQ4356
Michigan                WRB4141  [tug]
Middleton                WR3225
John G. Munson           WE3806
Nicolet                  WE6579
David Z. Norton         WZF9655
Oglebay Norton          WAQ3521
Crispin Oglebay          WA6371
Earl W. Oglebay         WZE7718
Presque Isle            WZE4928
Richard Reiss            WB2027
Reserve                  WE7207
Edward L.Ryerson         WM5464
St. Clair               WZA4027
Saturn                  WAZ9697  [tanker]
George A. Sloan          WA5307
Edgar B. Speer          WQZ9670
Wilfred Sykes            WC5932
Myron C. Taylor          WA8463
Paul Townsend            WF9016  [cement carrier]
Lee A. Tregurtha        WUR8857
Paul R. Tregurtha       WYR4481
Triton                  WTU2310  [tug]
Fred R. White, Jr.      WXP8649
H. Lee White            WZD2465
Charles E. Wilson       WZE4539
Wolverine               WZC4518
     CANADIAN LAKERS
    (Bulk Carriers unless noted)
Agawa Canyon            VDRC
John B. Aird            VCYP
Algocape                VGJC
Algocen                 VGKM
Algogulf                VXRT
Algoisle                CYBJ
Algolake                VCPX
Algomarine              VGJV
Algonorth               VOXZ
Algoport                VCDT
Algorail                VYNG
Algoriver               VYGP
Algosoo                 VGJD
Algosound               VGRT
Algosteel               VDLB
Algostream              VDDP
Algotario               VCKD
Algoville               VGPY
Algoway                 VDFP
Algowest                VCBZ
Algowood                VCTD
Atlantic Erie           C6JJ2
Atlantic Superior       C6BT8
Atlantic Trader         ELNB4
W. M. Vacy Ash          VCPN  [tanker] 
Canadian Century        VGWM
Canadian Enterprise     VCJM
Canadian Explorer       VCRQ
Canadian Harvest        VOPK
Canadian Hunter         VDDF
Canadian Leader         VCTK
Canadian Mariner        CYMD
Canadian Miner          VCTX
Canadian Navigator      VGMV
Canadian Olympic        VOPM
Canadian Pathfinder     CYJW
Canadian Progress       VDRV
Canadian Prospector     VGNW
Canadian Provider       VCFW
Canadian Ranger         VGKD
Canadian Trader         VCPT
Canadian Transport      VXZS
Canadian Venture        VCQC
Canadian Voyageur       CYKP
Capt. Henry Jackman     VCTV
Cartierdoc              VCLN
Comeaudoc               VCGQ
Louis R. Demarais       VCJW
Enerchem Asphalt        VONK  [tanker]
Enerchem Catalyst       VGKG  [tanker]
Enerchem Refiner        VXMS  [tanker]
Enerchem Travailleur    VGGB  [tanker]
English River           CYLX  [cement carrier]
A. G. Farquhrson        VGXD  [tanker]    
Frontenac               VGNB
Hubert Gaucher          VCDY  [tanker]
H. M. Griffith          VGFJ
Halifax                 VCTM
Imperial Acadia         VGEP  [tanker]
Imperial Bedford        VYQJ  [tanker]
Imperial St. Clair      VCFG  [tanker]
L'Orme No.1             VGKL  [tanker]
Lebrave                 VGLD  [tanker]
LeChene No.1            CYCJ  [tanker]
Gordon C. Leitch        VCKM
LeSaule No.1            VYJZ  [tanker]
Manitoulin              VGQX
Mantadoc                VGGF
J. W. McGiffin          VCGJ
Montrealais             VDWC
Nanticoke               VCQL
Nordic Blossom          ELBC8 [chemical tanker]
James Norris            VDLC
Oakglen                 VCTN
Jean Parisien           VCKQ
Paterson                VOGX
J. C. Phillips          VOPL  [tanker]
Quebecois               CYGR
Quedoc                  VGKB
Richelieu               VGJC
L. Rochette             VOXG  [tanker]
Stephen B. Roman        VDJL  [cement carrier]
Saguenay                VGWX
Saskatchewan Pioneer    C6KP9
Sauniere                VODB
Seaway Queen            VDDL
Tadoussac               VDWB
Tarantau                VOXQ
Henri Tellier                 [tanker]
Vandoc                  VCOJ
Willowglen              VCYX
Windoc                  VCLP

Last Modified: